GENERAL INFORMATION
[…] Various law firms and employee benefits consultants have published detailed articles on legal compliance and benefit structuring options which you may wish to review. Some of these articles are: Employer-Paid Travel Assistance for Interstate Abortion Access (Lowenstein Sandler, June 29, 2022); Impact of Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization for Employer-Provided Health Benefits (Ropes & Gray, June 27, 2022); Considerations for Employers and Employer Plan Sponsors Related to Potential Changes in the Effect of Roe v. Wade (Morgan Lewis, May 6, 2022).


[1] N.J.S.A. § 10:7-1(a) (“[T]he New Jersey Supreme Court has recognized that the right to reproductive choice is a fundamental right enshrined in the State Constitution, that this right is independent of the United States Constitution . . . .”); N.J.S.A. § 10:7-2(a) (“Every individual present in the State, including, but not limited to, an individual who is under State control or supervision, shall have the fundamental right to . . . choose whether to carry a pregnancy, to give birth, or to terminate a pregnancy.