Background
[…] TSCA Section 20(a)(1) Claims

Section 20(a)(1) of TSCA provides that any person may commence a citizen suit “to restrain” a violation of TSCA or certain of its implementing regulations.8

As relevant here, the Town first alleged that in conducting PCB sampling activities from 2014 to 2017 without prior EPA approval, Grumman failed to comply with TSCA’s approval requirements.9 The Court dismissed this TSCA claim for failure to state a claim.10 In dismissing the claim, the Court pointed out an inconsistency contained in 40 C.F.R. § 761.61, namely that the provision requires both that “[a]ny person wishing to sample, extract, analyze, cleanup, or dispose of PCB remediation waste” in a risk-based cleanup submit a Risk-Based Disposal Approval Application to EPA and receive EPA approval before “conduct[ing] [risk-based] cleanup activities”11 and that the application itself include all data concerning pre-cleanup samples, which necessitates sampling prior to obtaining EPA